Search Decisions
[…] stand in place of the earlier selection board decision.  
Applicant v US, supra, at 1315.  Likewise, the Court determined 
that the pre-Defense Officer Personnel Management Act (DOPMA) 
“harmless error rule” court decisions relied upon by the 
applicant (the same court cases relied upon now by the applicant 
in his brief) were not applicable or dispositive of his case.  

In 99, the Federal Circuit court discussed the applicant’s 
current argument in its decision, noting the Court of Claims—
like the applicant today-maintained that because the statute 
(10 USC 628) affords access to an SSB to “an officer who is 
eligible for promotion who was considered for promotion by a 
selection board but was not selected,” the BCMR is required to 
actually or implicitly void the two passovers that forced the 
discharge-and that, “to be eligible” for promotion, the officer 
must be on the ADL, which in the applicant’s case would have 
required actual or constructive reinstatement.” Porter v US,